Menu
Organisation logo

Suffolk County Bowls Association


County Diary

Date Event Venue Time
March 2024
Saturday 2ndCounty Indoor Competition Semi-FinalsIpswich & District IBC
IP4 4JU
10:00
Sunday 3rdCounty Indoor Competition FinalsIpswich & District IBC
IP4 4JU
10:00
Wednesday 6thCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
April 2024
Wednesday 3rdCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Monday 22ndto 28th. National Indoor Championship Finals.Lincoln IBC
LN6 7SW
10:00
Sunday 28thArea C, Ellen Matthews v Marie DennyMarlborough B C
IP4 5AZ
14:30
May 2024
Sunday 5thAdams & Newton County TrialsLeiston
IP16 4DQ
10:00
Sunday 12thUnder 25 Coaching & Team Trials Kessingland
NR33 7QD
10:00& 13:00
Saturday 25thNorthants v Suffolk - Adams TrophyBlackstone
14:00
Sunday 26thNorfolk A v Suffolk A - U25Gt Plumstead
14:00
June 2024
Saturday 1stHuntingdonshire v Sufffolk - Adams TrophyTBA
14:00
Sunday 2ndSuffolk A v Suffolk B - U25Kessingland
NR33 7QD
14:00
Saturday 8thNorfolk v Suffolk - Newton TrophyR G Carters B C
NR8 6BA
14:00
Saturday 8thSuffolk v North Essex - Adams TrophyLeiston
IP16 4DQ
14:00
Sunday 9thMarie Denny Semi-Finals B v DBorough of Eye
14:00
Sunday 9thMarie Denny Semi-Finals C v ABramford
14:00
Saturday 15thSCWBA Presidents DayFelistowe & Suffolk
IP11 2DJ
10:00
Saturday 15thSuffolk v LIncolnshire - Adams TrophyLeiston
IP16 8EB
14:00
Saturday 15thSuffolk v Lincolnshire - Newton Trophy Laxfield Kings Head B C
IP13 8EB
14:00
Sunday 16thSuffolk A v Hunts A - U25Kessingland
NR33 7QD
14:00
Sunday 16thSuffolk B v Hunts B - U25Kessingland
NR33 7QD
14:00
Saturday 22ndNorfolk v Suffolk - Adams TrophyGreat Plumstead
14:00
Saturday 22ndSuffolk v Huntingdonshire - Newton TrophyLaxfield Kings Head B C
IP13 8EB
14:00
Sunday 23rdSuffolk B v Norfolk A U25Kessingland
NR33 7QD
14:00
Friday 28thSenior Cup Semi Finals - B v DWenhaston BC
IP19 9DP
09:45
Friday 28thSenior Cup Semi Finals - C v ALaxfield
IP13 8EB
09:45
Saturday 29thSCWBA Area A Finals Wenhaston BC
IP19 9DP
09:30
Saturday 29thSCWBA Area B Finals Waldringfield BC
IP4 4JJ
09:30
Saturday 29thNorthants v Suffolk - Newton TrophyTBA
14:00
Saturday 29thSuffolk v North Cambs - Adams TrophyLeiston
IP16 8EB
14:00
Sunday 30thSCWBA Area C FinalsIpswich Bowling Club
IP4 4JU
09:30
Sunday 30thSCWBA Area D FinalsThorndon BC
IP23 7JJ
09:30
Sunday 30thHunts A v Suffolk B - U25TBA
14:00
Sunday 30thHunts B v Suffolk A - U25TBA
14:00
July 2024
Thursday 4thPolicy MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
17:30
Friday 5thJunior Cup Semi Finals - B v D
14:45
Friday 5thJunior Cup Semi Finals - C v AMarlborough BC
IP4 5AZ
18:45
Saturday 6thSCWBA County Semi FinalsFelixstowe & Suffolk BC
IP11 2DJ
09:30
Sunday 7thSCWBA County Finals Felixstowe & Suffolk BC
IP11 2DJ
09:30
Saturday 13thArea A Semi-FinalsHalesworth
IP19 8JS
09:30
Saturday 13thArea ‘D’ Semi-FinalsStanton
IP31 2DF
09:30
Saturday 13thArea B Semi-FinalsTunstall
IP12 2HR
09:30
Saturday 13thArea C Semi-FinalsSproughton
IP8 3BB
09:30
Sunday 14thArea C Finals Sproughton
IP8 3BB
00:00
Sunday 14thArea A FinalsHalesworth
IP19 8JS
09:30
Sunday 14thArea B FinalsTunstall
IP12 2HR
09:30
Sunday 14thArea D FinalsStanton
IP31 2DF
09:30
Friday 19thSuffolk Executive v Suffolk BEBorough of Eye
IP23 7HW
18:00
Saturday 20thCounty Semi-Finals Laxfield Kings Head B C
IP13 8EB
09:30
Sunday 21stCounty FinalsLaxfield Kings Head B C
IP13 8EB
09:30
Sunday 28thCounty Presidents Day Laxfield Kings Head B C
IP13 8EB
14:00
August 2024
Saturday 3rdSenior & Junior Cup FinalsHaughley
13:00& 17:00
Sunday 4thMarie Denny 3rd/4th playoff Thurlton
11:00
Sunday 4thMarie Denny FinalThurlton
15:00
Wednesday 7thCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Saturday 10thStowmarket League Presidents DayRookery B C
10:00
Saturday 10thDurham Centenary Final Bramford B C
14:00
Saturday 17thto 24th. National Outdoor Championship FinalsSkegness
PE25 2UB
10:00
Monday 26thStan Wright Cup FinalIpswich and District BC
IP4 4JU
14:30
Saturday 31stStowmarket League - Semi FinalsTBA
10:00
September 2024
Sunday 1stSCWBA Novice Singles Felixstowe & Suffolk BC
IP11 2DJ
09:30
Sunday 1stStowmarket League - FinalsStowmarket Rookery BC
IP14 1PN
10:00
Monday 2ndSCWBA Area A AGMKessingland BC
NR33 7QD
19:30
Monday 2ndSCWBA Area B AGM Saxmundham Sports BC
IP17 1AT
19:30
Monday 2ndSCWBA Area C AGM Sproughton BC
IP8 3BB
19:30
Monday 2ndSCWBA Area D AGM Ixworth BC
IP31 2HH
19:30
Thursday 5thto 9th. SCBA County President’s Tour
09:00
Saturday 7thMarie Curie Cup & Plate FinalsTBA
14:00to be Confirmed
Saturday 7thSamford KO Cup FinalMarlborough B C
IP4 5AZ
14:30
Sunday 8thBury League Finals DayIxworth BC
IP31 2HH
09:00
Sunday 8thSamford Competition & Millenium Finals Sproughton B C
IP8 3BB
10:00
Wednesday 11thCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Monday 16thArea B AGMDennington Village Hall
19:30
Thursday 19thArea D AGMStanton Bowls Club
IP31 2DF
19:30
Monday 23rdArea A AGMBeccles Conservative Club
19:30
Thursday 26thArea C AGMIpswich & District Indoor BC
IP4 4JU
19:30
October 2024
Wednesday 2ndCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Saturday 5thStowmarket League – Dinner / PresentationsCedars Park Community Centre
18:30
Saturday 19thSCWBA County Presentation Luncheon Bramford Golf Centre
IP8 4JS
12:00
Friday 25thBenacre League Presentation NightKessingland Working Mans Club
19:30
Saturday 26thSCWBA County AGM Stonelodge BC
IP2 9BA
10:30
Saturday 26thCounty Dinner / PresentationsBramford Golf Centre
IP8 4JS
18:30
November 2024
Wednesday 6thCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Saturday 16thEBF National AGMTBA
10:00to be Confirmed
Saturday 23rdCounty AGMWrentham Village Hall
14:30
December 2024
Monday 2ndStowmarket League AGMStowmarket Rookery Bowls Club
IP14 1PN
19:30
Tuesday 3rdBury & District League AGMTBA
19:30
Wednesday 4thCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Thursday 5thIpswich & District League AGM Ipswich & District Indoor BC
19:30
February 2025
Wednesday 5thAdmin MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
17:30
March 2025
Saturday 1stCounty Indoor Competition Semi-FinalsIpswich & District Indoor BC
10:00
Sunday 2ndCounty Indoor Competition FinalsIpswich & District Indoor BC
10:00
Wednesday 5thCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Wednesday 12thFinance MeetingTBA
19:00to be Confirmed
April 2025
Wednesday 2ndCounty Executive MeetingFramtrade, Framlingham
19:00
Tuesday 22ndto 27th. National Indoor CompetitionsLincoln IBC
LN6 7SW
10:00